Tipsme Privacy Policy

Datamount Solutions Limited's Commitment to Protecting Your Data Privacy

Datamount Solutions Limited (hereinafter referred to as 'Datamount' or 'the Company') and Tipsme mobile application (hereinafter referred to as 'Tipsme') are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the personal data they store. To fulfill this commitment, the Company will implement the principles and provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (hereinafter referred to as the 'Ordinance') of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. This privacy policy statement aims to clarify the Company's practices in protecting privacy.

Collection of Personal Data

From time to time, Datamount may request that you provide personal data (hereinafter referred to as 'Personal Data') that directly or indirectly proves your identity or that of other persons (for example, but not limited to):

  • Your name;
  • Contact information, such as email address, mailing address, residential address, telephone number and fax number;
  • Tipsme member login account and information (such as transactions conducted using your member account);
  • Tipsme login email, mobile phone number and information (such as transactions conducted using your Tipsme account);
  • Information used for identity verification, including type of identity document and identity document number (such as your Hong Kong identity card number and passport number) and other related information;
  • Billing information, such as your credit card number, bank account information and billing address;
  • Demographic information, such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, educational background and employment history;
  • Details of transactions conducted using your account.

Providing personal data to Datamount is not mandatory, but failure to do so may result in the Company being unable to process your application or provide you with services.

You may occasionally need to provide personal data of other persons (such as your spouse, children or guests) to Datamount. In such cases, in order to comply with the requirements of the Ordinance, you must first obtain the authorization of these persons before using, disclosing or transferring their data, including obtaining their consent for the possible purposes for which the Company may use, disclose or transfer their personal data. Datamount may request that you provide any necessary proof of authorization when using, disclosing or transferring the data. Please inform these persons that they may contact the Company for more information.

Use of Personal Data: -

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes: -

  • providing services and support or conducting transactions and administrative work in connection with the following Tipsme businesses:
    • a) Tipsme's main business - trading in football tips, providing real-time football scores and member affairs;
  • processing your application for services from Datamount as stated in the preceding paragraph;
  • applying for membership, evaluating and approving service qualifications;
  • verifying your identity;
  • monitoring users who use Tipsme's non-public functions;
  • verifying your personal data with other data collected by Datamount or third parties for the purpose of providing goods, services and/or conducting any transactions and administrative work related to Datamount's business (as defined in the Ordinance);
  • promoting and marketing any goods and services provided to you by Datamount and its affiliates, such as sending you promotional materials (see 'Direct Marketing' below);
  • maintaining and developing Datamount's business systems, including testing and upgrading those systems;
  • fulfilling any obligations, regulations or arrangements that Datamount must or voluntarily comply with, related to any of the following:
    • a) any laws, regulations, judgments, ordinances and sanctions in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('Hong Kong') or elsewhere, currently or in the future;
    • a) any guidelines, instructions, directives or requirements issued or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other agency in Hong Kong or elsewhere;
    • a) any regulations or provisions related to Datamount's main business.
  • Sharing data and information or any other use of data and information set up by Datamount for compliance with any plan or action to comply with sanctions or prevent or detect money laundering, terrorist financing or other illegal activities; any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements;
  • preventing, detecting or investigating crimes; and/or
  • facilitating communication between Datamount and you.

Datamount may also use anonymized statistical data about customers from time to time to design and improve the goods and services provided by Datamount more effectively. This information will not disclose any individual's identity.

Direct Marketing

Datamount intends to use your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing by Datamount (or Datamount's agents), and your personal data held by individual Datamount institutions may be provided to other Datamount institutions for their direct marketing use. Details of the types of personal data to be used and the types of direct marketing activities to be carried out are set out below. However, Datamount will not use and/or provide your personal data for such purposes unless permitted under the applicable regulations or with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data provided by you to Datamount will be kept confidential. However, Datamount may provide such personal data to the following parties for the purposes of collecting personal data, or for any directly related purposes:

  • Any Datamount institution for the purpose of satisfying the purposes for which the data was collected (and, in the case of direct marketing, may provide such data to Datamount's business partners, subject to obtaining your consent as required under the applicable regulations);
  • Any person or company who acts for or on behalf of Datamount or jointly with Datamount in respect of the purposes for which the data was collected;
  • Any other person or company who has a duty of confidentiality to Datamount and has undertaken to keep such data confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate reason to have access to such information;
  • Datamount's agents, contractors, suppliers and any third party service providers who provide administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Datamount in connection with the operation of Datamount's business;
  • Government and regulatory authorities, investigative bodies and law enforcement agencies and other organizations as required by law or authorized by court order;
  • Any financial institution (including banks) necessary to provide payment for the services provided to you; and
  • Your authorized representatives or legal advisers upon your request.

Datamount may also disclose your personal data to third parties when Datamount believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law or regulation, legal process, or governmental request; or to protect Datamount's rights or property, or the safety, rights, or property of others.

Datamount may also transfer any data held by Datamount about you in the event of a merger or sale involving all or part of Datamount, or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Personal data collected or obtained by Datamount may be transferred to jurisdictions outside your home jurisdiction, and the personal data protection laws in those jurisdictions may be less protective than those in your home jurisdiction. By providing personal data to Datamount or using any of the services provided by Datamount, you are deemed to be aware of and to consent to such transfer.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Datamount's website and mobile applications may contain links to other websites and web pages operated by third parties. Datamount has no control over the content of such linked websites or the way in which such websites' operators handle your personal data. You should review the privacy policies of those third-party websites to understand how they may use your personal data.

Use of Cookies

By using Datamount's website (the 'Website') and mobile applications, you agree that Datamount may store and use cookies, IP addresses, and other methods to collect website usage data and enhance your online experience.

Cookies are small computer files stored on your computer for websites you visit or emails you open, and are widely used to enable websites to function properly and provide business and marketing information to website owners.

Datamount uses cookies on its website to track visitor preferences. These cookies allow the website to remember information about how the website operates or how pages are displayed (such as your preferred language), and can help you customize parts of the webpage to meet your individual needs, such as text size, font, and other aspects. You can refuse the use of cookies by modifying your internet browser settings, but please note that if you refuse cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly.

Data Retention

Datamount will only store all personal data provided by you for the period relevant to the purposes of processing the personal data and as required by applicable law.

Data Security Commitment

Datamount is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. It will take various measures from physical, technological and organizational aspects to help protect your personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion or other use.

Changes to Privacy Policy Statement

If Datamount makes any changes to this privacy policy statement in the future, it will be posted on its website at www.tipsme.hk or Tipsme mobile applications so that you are always aware of what data Datamount collects, how it may use such data and whether Datamount may disclose such data to any party.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by Datamount. Datamount may charge a reasonable fee for handling such requests.

This notice is written in Chinese and may be translated into other languages. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the Chinese version and a translated version, the Chinese version shall prevail.

Tipsme 2023

Developed by Datamount Solutions Limited

Tipsme is the first all-in-one platform for football and horse racing in Hong Kong. For football, it offers real-time scores, match discussion, and football tips trading. Whether you watch football or bet on football, if you are interested in football, this app is definitely for you. For horse racing, it provides data on horses, jockeys, and trainers, as well as horse racing tips. Download this app and start playing now! Available on the Apple and Google stores.

Click here to download the iOS version of TipsmeClick here to download the Android version of Tipsme

* Applicable to all iPhone, iPad and Android devices

Our Services

  • Football News
  • Football Highlights
  • Real-time scores, odds data, team history, and unique same-handicap data
  • Real-time horse racing results notification
  • Horse, jockey, and trainer data, real-time horse racing odds, dividends, and rankings
  • Post tips
  • View tips
  • Record battle achievements
  • Discussion Forum
  • Provide football data analysis API

To stay up-to-date on Tipsme's latest activities/news, please leave your email.